Airpocket Privacy Policy


All references to “Airpocket”, “we”, “us”, or “our” in this document are references to Airpocket Pty Ltd.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

Personal Information What it is used for How it is collected
Information such as names, address and payment details
  • To fulfil and deliver Airpocket orders
  • To market our products
  • When you order any items from Airpocket via our online store which is hosted by Shopify Inc.
Information such as names, business contact details and dealings with suppliers and potential supplies to Airpocket
  • To administer Airpocket's dealings and potential dealings with suppliers of products and services
  • When you provide it to us either in person, writing and/or electronically for supply related purposes
Information such as names, business contact details and professional details and business details of customers and potential customers, and their dealings with Airpocket
  • to supply products
  • to administer Airpocket's dealings and potential dealings with customers
  • to market our products
  • When you provide it to us either in person, writing and/or electronically for business related purposes
  • We may also collect personal information about you from a range of public sources including; directories, the internet, social media sites, personal referrals, newspaper or general journals.
Interested 3rd parties
Information such as names and contact details of persons who contact Airpocket with requests for information, including through emails from the Airpocket website.
  • To respond to those requests
  • To market our products
  • When we receive requests to provide further information about you that is reasonably required and related to the primary purpose that you sent us your personal information which could include but not limited to; confirmation of address for delivery of Airpocket products

Website Visitors
Website cookies

  • To analyse our web traffic and improve our site and service
  • When you visit our website


Notification of the collection of personal information

When you voluntarily provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, individuals consent to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information as described in this policy.

Direct Marketing

Personal information is not used by or disclosed to any third party for purposes of direct marketing. From time to time though, we may use personal information for marketing purposes within Airpocket that are directly related to the following activities;

  • Subscribers to our website and social media accounts with news and updates to which they have subscribed to.

All marketing communications sent by Airpocket will include an opt out reply should the individual not wish to receive future communications.


Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service or Privacy Statement.

How to access your personal information and seek correction of it

Airpocket wishes to ensure that personal information that it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, up-to-date and complete. If you believe your personal information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please let us know. Airpocket it will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

You can request access at any time to the personal information Airpocket holds about you, and may ask us to correct the information. Airpocket will give access to the information in the manner you request, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. All requests should be directed to our Privacy Officer at either: or mailing us at:

PO Box 1237
Dickson, Australian Capital Territory AU 2602

There are however, situations where it may not be appropriate for Airpocket to provide you with access to information, for example where we are required or authorised to refuse to give access to the information under the Freedom of Information Act or other law.

If Airpocket cannot provide you with access to your personal information or correct your personal information, we will give you a written statement setting out our reasons.

Making a complaint

At Airpocket we welcome any suggestions for how we can improve our personal information handling processes. All comments, complaints, inquiries or suggestions can be sent to our Privacy Officer at either: or mailing us at:

PO Box 1237
Dickson, Australian Capital Territory AU 2602

Any complaints should be in writing, providing as much detail as possible, and addressed to our Privacy Officer. Airpocket will take reasonable steps to investigate any complaint, and to notify you of the outcome of our investigation within 30 days.

If Airpocket does not respond to the complaint within 30 days, or you are not satisfied with the outcome of our investigations, you can make a complaint directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Further details about how to make a complaint to the OAIC are available on the OAIC's website

Contacting us

For general enquires, including if you would like a hard copy of our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details above).

Changes to this policy

Airpocket may revise this policy from time to time. The most current version of this policy (the ‘Airpocket Privacy Policy’) will be published on or can be obtained by contacting the Privacy Officer (contact details above). We encourage interested parties to check the policy regularly. We will not separately send out notifications of changes to individuals.